NAMA 2014 NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!

The Executive Committee of the Namibian Annual Music Awards (NAMA) today revealed the names of the nominees for the most sought after event on the Namibian calendar – during a live broadcast on Whatagwan, watched by 700 000 households.  The Namibia Annual Music Awards (NAMAs) is the premier music awards event in Namibia. Hosted by MTC and the NBC, the annual event showcases the country’s finest music related talent. The 4th NAMA ceremony will take place in May 2014.  Namibian music’ biggest names will go head to head over two days in key categories, each hoping for the Namibian industry’s highest honour – a statuette of the NAMA and cash prizes. Nominees will also be taking the stage by storm with a series of epic, never-to-be-repeated performances, as the nation watches its finest talent at work.  The NAMAs exist to honour and recognize accomplishment in the Namibian music industry. The 2014 NAMAs will take place on the 02nd and 03rd of May in the coastal resort town of Swakopmund. Tickets cost N$500 for VIP and N$ 250 for standard and are available from Computicket Outlets in any Shoprite or Checkers supermarkets country wide.

Nominees for the Namibian Music Awards 2014 are:

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR : 

Taliban by Beast

Under Rated Kingz by DJ El-Nino

Boere Rock by Elvis Se Seun

Hai-Serute by Erna Chimu

No Mercy by Kanibal Free

Sugar by Vanity

 

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR: 

My Note Book by Exit

Kwateni Omnona by Gazza

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Remember Me by Mushe

Mind On My Money by The Dogg

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR: 

Indikupapatele by Blossom

Get Out by Danky Faith

Hit Lie te by Erna Chimu

We Do It This Way by Lady May

Net ’n Meisie by Sanet Lambrechts

Ondjila by Tunakie

 

BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR:

Reality by Ace African by DJ El-Nino

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Baby Uandje Love by Kallefa Tjiriange

Who’s & Who’s by X-Bantuans

 

SONG OF THE YEAR (Vote for your favorite artist by SMSing the name of the artist & shortcode to 66262 (SMS Charged at N$2):

African by DJ El-Nino – SOY1

Go Hard or Go Home by Exit – SOY2

Tufike Apa by Gazza – SOY3

Chilling by Obie & Jayden – SOY4

Suide Se Tyd by S-Man – SOY5

Nuka by The Dogg – SOY6

 

BEST ACAPPELLA:

Great Voices by Blessed Son Our Father by Mighty Vocals

I Will Wait by Rebecca

I’ll Hear Your Voice by VMSIX

 

BEST AFRIKAANS:

Wil Jy In My Arms Lê Vanaand by Elvis se Seun

Net ‘n Meisie by Sanet Lambrechts

 

BEST AFRO POP (INCLUSIVE OF TOWNSHIP DISCO):

Children by Blossom African by DJ El-Nino Africa Arise by Maszanga

Msunday Penduka by Msunday

Remember Me by Mushe

Tuli Mo Hole by Vanity

 

BEST COLLABORATION: 

/Nam Te by Dixon Only You by Gazza

Hold My Hand Ft. Sinna-G by KaniBal

Forever by Mekox

Africa by SaaRa

Kalanaame by Theo

 

BEST DAMARA PUNCH: 

Get Down Saka by Brumelda Damara Kwasa by DakoStar #Guro !Khaisa by Dixon

Tae ets ta#haba? by Emy-Lee Khorixas by Lettie

|Ubatere IINai by Lorenda

 

BEST GOSPEL: 

//Goa /Gamiro Din Ta Mi Ft. Yvonne by Caroline

Meitavelo Okwatokol Ounyuni by D-Naff

Jericho by David Joseph

U Liefde by Sanet Lambrechts

Zuva-Ekundungu by VMSIX

Because He Loves Me by Yvonne

 

BEST GROUP OR DUO: 

Kulupa Nomesho by Ghetto Pride

Chasing Our Dreams by Maszanga

Be…..(Free of mind) by Vanity

Getting Back To Basics by VMSIX

Crazy by Vorticella

Who’s & Who’s by X-Bantuans

 

BEST HOUSE: 

Get Down Saka by Brumelda

Digub by Dixon

Dance 2Nite by Ees

Tufike Apa by Gazza

You Don’t Love Me Baby by Lady May

Nuka by The Dogg

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL (INCLUSIVE OF JAZZ): 

Pakilation by Big Mountain

Ehi Romuhona by Cello “U” Hauanga

Hi Tilite by Erna Chimu

 

BEST KIZOMBA: 

Indikupapatele by Blossom

Jehova “Abba Father” by Charlz

Ndimenenge by Floritha

Meme Oshike by Treckfo

Oove by Willow

Ada !oababi by Yvonne

 

BEST KWAITO: 

Satufutu by Beast

My Note Book by Exit

Forever by Mekox

Na Tango by Mushe

Mind On My Money by The Dogg

Who’s & Who’s by X-Bantuans

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO: 

My Note Book by Exit

Kwateni Omnona by Gazza

Nos e di Bom by Jammil Oquay

Wambu Bantu by Killa-B

Township by Ru featuring Miss H

Darlingi by Vanity

 

BEST NON ALBUM SINGLE: 

WoestynRoos by Lize Ehlers

I Try by Mabosh

You My Girl by Okocha

Suide Se Tyd by S-Man

Ndiwe by The Sim Sisters

God Will Fight My Battles by Stella

 

BEST OVIRITJE:

Tjindekete by DIOP

Ombaze by Fora Die Bok

Onguae by Kallefa Tjiriange

The Elephant by Kappa

Oviijune by Rax Rapping College 772

Ombonge by Wild Dogs Music Group

 

BEST R&B: 

Tomorrow by Blessed Son

Get Away by Danky Faith

Don’t Judge by Floritha

Closer Than Before by Freeda

I Just Wanna Be by Little Eddie

December by Pinket Kaunah

 

BEST RAP/HIP HOP: 

Real Life by DJ El-Nino

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Duku Duku by KaniBal

Life by Lil Dogg

More Love by N.I.A

Welcome To Windhoek City by Sinna-G

 

BEST REGGAE: 

Mpora by Gerry Dread

La-La Luv Mama Africa by L’Amour Isaacs

Prisoner of Love by Mr Rhee

Onane by Pinket Kaunah

 

BEST ROCK/ ALTERNATIVE: 

Individuality by Ees

Adamantine by Tonetic

 

BEST SHAMBO: 

Shawayanga by Nakapandi Koikuti

Ondhila Oyaapeni Ndjono? by Sakeu Ya Kambele

Ondjila by Tunakie

Eendja by Vorticella

 

BEST SINGLE ALBUM: 

1000 Tears by Big Ben

Rise & Shine by Jean-Michael

Wambu Bantu by Killa-B

Remember Me by Mushe

Quarter to Nine by Sinna-G

Get to Know You by Vanity

 

BEST SOUKOUS/KWASA:

Get Out by Danky Faith

We Do It This Way by Lady May

Uukadona by Mekox

Nangobe $ by Ombwale

Order by ShotGun

Tchuku Tchuku by Vanity

 

BEST TRADITIONAL: 

Hai-Serute by Erna Chimu

Papab by Lorenda Meifano

Lange by Mr Rhee

Ondjanga Mutwe by Nakale

Ohango by Nakapandi Koikuti Ombwi by Tunakie

 

BEST PRODUCER : 

Elvo Diergaardt for Indikupapatele by Blossom

Stefan Ludik en Robin Kielly for Wil Jy In My Arms Lê Vanaand by Elvis Se Seun

Christian Polloni for Hai Serute by Erna Chimu

Gazza, K-Boz & Shosa for Kwateni Omnona by Gazza

Araffath Muhuure for Get to Know You by Vanity

Corey Slutsky for I’ll Hear Your Voice by VMSIX

 

RADIO SONG OF THE YEAR: 

Omboga Yateka by Araffath ft. Qonja

Digub by Dixon

My Note Book by Exit

Tufike Apa by Gazza

Nuka by The Dogg

 

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE: 

Big Ben

Castro

Lize Ehlers

Ongoro No Mundu

Stella

Wild Dogs

Music Group

 

MOST DISCIPLINED ARTIST OF THE YEAR: 

Bonez Dixon

Freeda

Treckfo

Tunakie

Uno Boy

 

MOST POPULAR ARTIST OF THE YEAR : 

Dixon

Exit

Gazza

Mushe

S-Man

The Dogg

 

ENTERTAINMENT DJ OF THE YEAR: 

Denzel NSK

Lucy Squared

Max T

Lomo the Prince

Tafanji

Walla

 

ENTERTAINMENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR: 

Gordon Joseph

Linekela Halwoodi

Ndapewoshali Mwanyangapo

Rinelda Mouton

Rukee Kaukungwa

Selma Kaulinge

 

According to NAMA Executive Tim Ekandjo, the only category now open for public voting is the Song of the Year category which will be open till the 3rd May, and the public is encouraged to vote by texting the name of the artist and shortcode, (either SOY1, SOY2, SOY3, SOY4, SOY5 or SOY6) to 66262. Each sms is only charged N$ 2  This year’s NAMAs will take place on 3 May 2014 at Swakopmund Sports Indoor Centre in Swakopmund. Tickets to the event are available at Computicket Shoprite Checkers and Checkers outlets nationwide – N$ 500 for VIP and N$ 250 for Standard.